Elecosoft plc and members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy is applicable when you correspond with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise (e.g. marketing, sales and support enquiries and transactions), your use of our site www.elecosoft.com (“our site”) and/or your use of our software products (“software”).

The basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us is set out in:

  • (a) this policy;
  • (b) the terms of use of our site www.elecosoft.com/terms-and-conditions and any other documents referred to on it; and
  • (c) any software licence terms and conditions applicable to software that we supply to you and any other documents referred to in it.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.elecosoft.com and/or using our software you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the applicable data protection regulations (which means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and such other equivalent legislation as enacted or amended from time to time), the organisation in control of your personal data will depend on the country that you are in and/or the product that you have purchased or enquired about, which is determined as follows:

CompanyAddressProduct
UNITED KINGDOM
Elecosoft UK LtdParkway House, Pegasus Way, Haddenham Business Park, Haddenham Buckinghamshire HP17 8LJAsta Powerproject, Asta Easyplan, Bidcon, Staircon, Elecosoft BIMCloud, Framing
Eleco Software LtdParkway House, Pegasus Way, Haddenham Business Park, Haddenham Buckinghamshire HP17 8LJArcon Evo, 3D Architect (various modules for Arcon and 3D Architect), Makerbot 3D printers, Craftbot 3D printers, Building Regs
Integrated Computing & Office Networking Ltd (ICON)Parkway House, Pegasus Way, Haddenham Business Park, Haddenham Buckinghamshire HP17 8LJICON building data solutions
GERMANY
Asta Development GmBhEgon, Eiermann, Allee 8, 76187 KarlsruheAsta Powerproject, Asta Easyplan
Eleco Software GmbHDeisteralle 18, 31785 Hamein, Tyskland, GermanyArcon Evo, Arcon, o2c
Eleco Software GmbHWarmbüchenstraße 17 D - 30159 Hanover GermanyInteriormarket, marketingmanager, easybo and soloutsion for interior visualisation
SWEDEN
Elecosoft Consultec ABStorgatan 40, SE-931 31 Skellefteå, SwedenAsta Powerproject, Bidcon, Sitecon, Statcon, Staircon, Elecosoft BIMCloud
USA
Elecosoft LLC10233 S Parker Road, Suite 300, Parker, Colorado 80134Asta Powerproject
THE NETHERLANDS
Elecosoft NLKlomperweg 141 6741 PG Lunteren The NetherlandsAsta Powerproject, Asta Easyplan

When using our Site, the data controllers are Elecosoft Plc, Elecosoft UK and Eleco Software Ltd.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, using the software or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, such information that you give us may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, business details (including, for example, registrations, finance history, employees, project details).

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site or your use of the software we may automatically collect the following information:

  • (a) technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • (b) information about your visit to our site, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
  • (c) your use of our software (including, for example, software usage, software version, your location when using our software, use of software features and options, error reports).
    Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work with third parties (including, for example, electronic analytics, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
Cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
  • (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • (d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookies used on our website

utma,_utmb Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.
_utmc Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither CIVIC or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.
_utmz These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

 

I do not want Google Analytics tracking me

The latest versions of both Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox have a “do not track” option which you can enable should you prefer not to provide us, or any other website, with information about the pages you visit and the browser you use. Google is currently in the process of adding this feature to their Chrome browser.

For Internet Explorer:
Click Tools->Safety->Tracking protection.

For Firefox 4:
Click the orange Firefox button on the top left of the browser window and select Options. Switch to the Advanced tab and tick “Tell websites I do not want to be tracked”.

For Chrome:
Click Menu->Settings->Under The Bonnet->Content Settings

 

How to remove cookies from my computer?

For Internet Explorer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

For Mozilla Firefox:
http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Deleting%20cookies

For Google Chrome:
http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?answer=95582

For other browsers consult the documentation supplied with the browser or perform a web search for “clear cookies “.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Except for the strictly necessary cookies, all cookies will expire after [INSERT EXPIRY PERIOD].

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION – We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • (a) to contact you about your order, to provide you with support in using our site and/or software, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • (b) to process transactions, including payment information that you provide to us;
  • (c) to provide you with information about other software, goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • (d) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about software, goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
  • (e) to notify you about changes to our software or service;
  • (f) to ensure that content from our site and software is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • (g) to post testimonials on our site and marketing of our software;
  • (h) to contact you about conferences, events and meetings related to our software, goods or services, for example, software demonstration events.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • (a) to administer our site and software and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • (b) to improve our site and software to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • (c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • (d) as part of our efforts to keep our site and software safe and secure;
  • (e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • (f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site and software about software goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group set out in the table above.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • (a) Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • (b) Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • (c) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and software.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • (a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • (b) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Elecosoft and/or its group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site and software, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or software; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Parkway House, Pegasus Way, Haddenham Business Park, Haddenham Buckinghamshire HP17 8LJ.

Our site and software may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Parkway House, Pegasus Way, Haddenham Business Park, Haddenham Buckinghamshire HP17 8LJ.